Accident Summary Nr: 731521 - STRADDLE CARRIER OVERTURNED, CRUSHING OPERATOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102000395 | 03/12/1986 | 3441 | 0 | American Bridge Div.-U.S. Steel Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TRANSPORTING A 21,000 POUND CONTAINER TO THE MILL DUMP, USING A STRADDLE TRUCK CARRIER, SERIAL NUMBER A14P1610P. HE WAS ABOUT HALFWAY UP A 75 FOOT WIDE, 400 FOOT LONG RAMP, HAVING ABOUT A 6 OR 7 PERCENT GRADE, WHEN HE STOPPED AND SET THE CONTAINER ON THE RAMP AS IF HE WANTED TO GET A BETTER HOLD ON IT. THE STRADDLE CARRIER BEGAN ROLLING BACKWOOD, STEADILY GAINING SPEED. EMPLOYEE #1 LOST CONTROL OF THE CARRIER, ALLOWING IT TO LEAVE THE RAMP ON THE RIGHT SIDE AND CLIMB A 6 FOOT EMBANKMENT. THE CARRIER ROLLED ONTO ITS TOP, TRAPPING EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE CAB. THE CAB COLLAPSED, CAUSING FATAL CRUSHING INJURIES TO EMPLOYEE 1. THERE WERE NO OTHER COMPANY EMPLOYEES ON SITE. THE ONLY WITNESS WAS EMPLOYED BY ANOTHER COMPANY. THE MAIN CAUSE OF THIS ACCIDENT WAS LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE VEHICLE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102000395 | Fatality | Concussion | Operating engineers |