Accident: 731513 - One Employee Killed, Two Injured In Dust Collector Fire
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
104054697 | 03/30/1987 | 3312 | Inland Steel Co Indiana Harbor Works |
104054705 | 03/30/1987 | 1799 | All American Industrial Services |
Employees #1 and #2, of Inland Steel Company, were removing dust bags from a Pangborn dust collector (Serial No. CM-5751, size No. C-70) located in the roll shop. The dust collector was 11 feet 5 inches long by 8 feet 6 inches wide by 11 feet 6 inches high. It had two rooms: a motor room for the exhaust fan, and a bag room, in which bags hung from the ceiling over a hopper that was protected by a grate. Employee #3, of All American Industrial Services, Inc., a contractor hired to remove the dust with a vacuum truck, was in the motor room. His head and shoulders were through a 14-inch by 34-inch porthole leading into the bag room. He was taking bags from Employee #2 and throwing them out of the dust collector. The vacuum truck was connected to the hopper and was in operation when an explosion occurred in the hopper and flames shot upward to where the three employees were working. Employee #1 sustained third-degree burns over 98 percent of his body and died en route to the Chicago Burn Center. Employee #2 sustained second- and third-degree burns to his face, hands, and legs, and Employee #3 suffered second- and third-degree burns to his face and body. Both were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104054697 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
2 | 104054697 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction | ||
3 | 104054705 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers |