Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 731513 - One Employee Killed, Two Injured In Dust Collector Fire

Accident: 731513 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 03/27/1987
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10405469703/30/19873312Inland Steel Co Indiana Harbor Works
10405470503/30/19871799All American Industrial Services

Employees #1 and #2, of Inland Steel Company, were removing dust bags from a Pangborn dust collector (Serial No. CM-5751, size No. C-70) located in the roll shop. The dust collector was 11 feet 5 inches long by 8 feet 6 inches wide by 11 feet 6 inches high. It had two rooms: a motor room for the exhaust fan, and a bag room, in which bags hung from the ceiling over a hopper that was protected by a grate. Employee #3, of All American Industrial Services, Inc., a contractor hired to remove the dust with a vacuum truck, was in the motor room. His head and shoulders were through a 14-inch by 34-inch porthole leading into the bag room. He was taking bags from Employee #2 and throwing them out of the dust collector. The vacuum truck was connected to the hopper and was in operation when an explosion occurred in the hopper and flames shot upward to where the three employees were working. Employee #1 sustained third-degree burns over 98 percent of his body and died en route to the Chicago Burn Center. Employee #2 sustained second- and third-degree burns to his face, hands, and legs, and Employee #3 suffered second- and third-degree burns to his face and body. Both were hospitalized.

Keywords: work rules, dust collector, explosion, combustible dust, hopper, burn, fire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 104054697 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.
2 104054697 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Laborers, except construction
3 104054705 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Construction laborers