Accident Summary Nr: 731505 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - POSSIBLE CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2708972 | 09/24/1985 | 5093 | 0 | Fritz Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: A 25-YEAR-OLD EMPLOYEE WAS SERVICING A CATERPILLAR GENERATOR (SERIAL NUMBER 67U7255) INSIDE A GENERATOR TRAILER AT A STEEL MILL. THE EMPLOYEE WAS FOUND, FACE DOWN BETWEEN THE GENERATOR TRAILER AND A CONTROL TRAILER, BY THE MILL SUPERVISOR. CARDIOPULMONARY RESUSCITATION WAS PERFORMED ON THE UNCONSCIOUS EMPLOYEE UNTIL HE ARRIVED AT THE HOSPITAL, WHERE HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD. INSPECTION OF THE GENERATOR AND CONTROL TRAILERS DID NOT REVEAL ANY SOURCE OF ELECTRIC SHOCK; HOWEVER, THE ACCIDENT WAS REPORTED TO BE A POSSIBLE ELECTROCUTION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2708972 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Helpers, extractive occupations |