Accident Summary Nr: 731505 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - POSSIBLE CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 731505 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 09/23/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
270897209/24/198550930Fritz Enterprises Inc

Abstract: A 25-YEAR-OLD EMPLOYEE WAS SERVICING A CATERPILLAR GENERATOR (SERIAL NUMBER 67U7255) INSIDE A GENERATOR TRAILER AT A STEEL MILL. THE EMPLOYEE WAS FOUND, FACE DOWN BETWEEN THE GENERATOR TRAILER AND A CONTROL TRAILER, BY THE MILL SUPERVISOR. CARDIOPULMONARY RESUSCITATION WAS PERFORMED ON THE UNCONSCIOUS EMPLOYEE UNTIL HE ARRIVED AT THE HOSPITAL, WHERE HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD. INSPECTION OF THE GENERATOR AND CONTROL TRAILERS DID NOT REVEAL ANY SOURCE OF ELECTRIC SHOCK; HOWEVER, THE ACCIDENT WAS REPORTED TO BE A POSSIBLE ELECTROCUTION.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, CPR, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELECTRIC GENERATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2708972 Fatality Electric Shock Helpers, extractive occupations