Accident Summary Nr: 731489 - ELECTRIC BURNS - GROUND FAULT IN OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2748317 | 10/04/1985 | 4911 | 0 | Indiana & Michigan Electric Company |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING FROM THE FIBERGLASS BUCKET OF A TRUCK-MOUNTED AERIAL LIFT. HE HAD POSITIONED HIMSELF ON THE WEST SIDE OF THREE OVERHEAD POWER LINES. HE WAS PULLING THE SOUTH END OF A BROKEN LINE UP WITH A ROPE TO RECONNECT IT TO THE NORTH END OF THE LINE. APPARENTLY, AS HE WAS DOING THIS, THE ROPE TURNED, AND THE END OF THE SOUTH LINE CONTACTED ONE OF THE OTHER TWO LINES, WHICH WERE ENERGIZED AT 7200 VOLTS. THE RESULTING FAULT CAUSED ELECTRIC BURNS OVER 60 PERCENT OF THE EMPLOYEE'S BODY. THE EMPLOYEE WAS TRANSPORTED TO THE HOSPITAL, WHERE HE WAS LISTED IN CRITICAL CONDITION AT THE TIME THE ABSTRACT WAS WRITTEN.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2748317 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |