Accident Summary Nr: 731471 - FELL INTO UNGUARDED AND UNLIT PIT

Accident Summary Nr: 731471 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 07/26/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
272944009/03/198537110L & V Aerospace And Defense Company

Abstract: ON JULY 26, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LOOKING FOR A PART IN THE STORAGE AREA AT THE SOUTH END OF PLANT #8. THE LIGHTS IN THE AREA WERE NOT TURNED ON. THE EMPLOYEE FELL 64 INCHES INTO A 15 BY 12 FOOT PIT, INCURRING INJURIES TO HIS UPPER LEFT LEG, RIB CAGE, AND LUNG (RUPTURE). THE PIT HAD NO PERIMETER GUARDING OF ANY KIND.

Keywords: CHEST, LUNG, PERIMETER GUARDING, PIT, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UNGUARDED, LEG, POOR VISIBILITY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2729440 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Supervisors, production occupations