Accident Summary Nr: 731448 - CAUGHT BETWEEN PILE DRIVER HAMMER AND LEADS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2711711 | 07/31/1985 | 1622 | 0 | E H Hughes Company Inc |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 7:10 AM ON JULY 31, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1, EMPLOYED BY THE E.F. HUGHES COMPANY INC., WAS CAUGHT BETWEEN THE HAMMER AND LEADS OF A PILEDRIVER BEING USED ON DIVISION STREET. EMPLOYEE # 1 WAS REFUELING THE MACHINE WHEN THE OPERATOR RAISED THE HAMMER, CATCHING HIM BETWEEN THE HAMMER AND LEADS. THE FOREMAN FREED EMPLOYEE NUMBER ONE. AS HE WAS CARRYING HIM DOWN THE LADDER TO THE GROUND, HIS BELT BROKE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DROPPED TO THE GROUND. THE AMBULANCE SERVICE ARRIVED AT THE SCENE AT 7:16 AM AND ADMINISTERED FIRST AID. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS THEN TRANSPORTED TO THE HOSPITAL, WHERE HE REMAINS IN CRITICAL CONDITION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2711711 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters |