Accident Summary Nr: 731422 - Employee killed in 60 ft fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108003054 | 09/29/1988 | 1541 | 0 | Schueck Steel Inc |
Abstract: At 3:53 p.m. on September 28, 1988, three employees were aligning a crane rail for an overhead crane in the steel producing building (scrap bay building). The rail was installed on top of a 16 inch wide beam that was 60 feet above the ground. Employee #1 was using a spud wrench to pry the rail into place. While he was pushing on the wrench, it slipped and the employee fell 60 feet to the ground and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108003054 | Fatality | Concussion | Structural metal workers |