Accident Summary Nr: 73142.015 - Worker releases bundled concrete supports, is struck and inj

Accident Summary Nr: 73142.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 01/22/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1021920.01501/23/2015237110Hydro Construction Company Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 22, 2015, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a construction company, were positioning bundled concrete supports onto a front end loader for transport off the job site. Employee #1 cut the metal band holding the concrete supports tightly together in order to re-stack and re-bundle the supports. When the band released, the bundle flew apart, and a support struck Employee #1's leg. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a broken femur.

Keywords: Accidental Discharge, Concrete Beam, Construction, Fracture, Leg, Material Handling, Metal Strip, Pressure Release, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1021920.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers