Accident Summary Nr: 73142.015 - Worker releases bundled concrete supports, is struck and inj
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1021920.015 | 01/23/2015 | 237110 | Hydro Construction Company Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 22, 2015, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a construction company, were positioning bundled concrete supports onto a front end loader for transport off the job site. Employee #1 cut the metal band holding the concrete supports tightly together in order to re-stack and re-bundle the supports. When the band released, the bundle flew apart, and a support struck Employee #1's leg. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a broken femur.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1021920.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |