Accident Summary Nr: 731414 - Three employees injured when struck by wooden bench
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102002458 | 06/24/1986 | 1623 | 0 | Azco Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 p.m. on June 9, 1986, Employees #1 through #3 were struck by a wooden bench that had fallen from the third floor of a building. A coworker using it during the evening break had accidentally bumped it off the building. Employee #1 was admitted to the intensive care unit of Deaconess Hospital with apparent head and neck injuries. Employee #2 was treated for a lacerated ear and Employee #3 was treated for a foot injury; both were released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102002458 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
| 2 | 102002458 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
| 3 | 102002458 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |