Accident Summary Nr: 731398 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN DISCONNECT

Accident Summary Nr: 731398 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 06/10/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
271212306/11/198517310Mechel Inc

Abstract: An electrician and his apprentice were terminating a temporary power supply to a welder. As they were connecting conductors at a 480-volt, three-phase, 200-ampere disconnect with the welder's power switch closed, a phase-to-phase electrical fault occurred. The employees were burned by the ensuing electric arc. The electrician sustained first- and second-degree burns over 27 percent of his body. He was hospitalized for his injuries. The apprentice sustained first-degree burns to his eyes and right wrist.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, ELECTRIC ARC, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SWITCH, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2712123 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians
2 2712123 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians' apprentices