Accident Summary Nr: 731398 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN DISCONNECT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2712123 | 06/11/1985 | 1731 | 0 | Mechel Inc |
Abstract: An electrician and his apprentice were terminating a temporary power supply to a welder. As they were connecting conductors at a 480-volt, three-phase, 200-ampere disconnect with the welder's power switch closed, a phase-to-phase electrical fault occurred. The employees were burned by the ensuing electric arc. The electrician sustained first- and second-degree burns over 27 percent of his body. He was hospitalized for his injuries. The apprentice sustained first-degree burns to his eyes and right wrist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2712123 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | ||
| 2 | 2712123 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians' apprentices |