Accident Summary Nr: 731372 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 731372 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 05/12/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
274776405/15/198558120Kentucky Fried Chicken Of Carmel

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS ASSIGNED TO CLEAN A LANG DEEP FAT FRYER AT THE END OF THE WORKDAY. BECAUSE THE HEATING ELEMENT IN THE FRYER WAS LOOSE, THE RESTAURANT MANAGER ORDERED THE EMPLOYEE TO REMOVE THE 120-VOLT FUSES IN THE FRYER'S CONTROL PANEL IN ORDER TO DEENERGIZE IT. WITH DAMP HANDS, THE EMPLOYEE GRABBED THE PLASTIC TWIST-LOCK CAP ON THE FUSE WHILE HE WAS STANDING ON A WET TILE FLOOR. THE EMPLOYEE THREW THE FUSE ACROSS THE ROOM AND WAS STUNNED FOR SEVERAL HOURS AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Keywords: FUSE, E GI III, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2747764 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Cooks, except short order