Accident Summary Nr: 731323 - One employee killed, one injured in building steel collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14709398 | 01/22/1985 | 1791 | 0 | Inoy Steel Erectors |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on January 22, 1985, Employees #1 and #2 and two coworkers were working on steel framing. Two were landing metal decking and two were spacing bar joists. One coworker told the other that the column line was leaning at its east end but he continued working. The coworker then stated that the beam was starting to go and both coworkers got on the west end of the roof. Employee #1 started moving to the west and was struck and killed by the steel beam as it fell. Employee #2, who was spacing the joists at the column at lines 22A and E1, sat on the beam and rode it down. He sustained a badly fractured leg and two fractured wrists. The load on the bar joists that were not welded to the beam caused the building steel to collapse.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14709398 | Fatality | Fracture | Structural metal workers | ||
| 2 | 14709398 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |