Accident Summary Nr: 731273 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15366123 | 01/02/1985 | 1799 | 0 | Robert Haines Co Inc |
Abstract: On January 2, 1985, Employee #1 was was applying caulking to building joints from a two point suspension scaffold powered by a Skyclimber, #M416237, #E41362. A fairlead guide fractured, shearing or damaging the 5/16 in. wire rope. The employee's 3/4 in. lanyard failed, allowing him to fall 89 ft 8 in. to a concrete sidewalk. He died of blunt trauma injury to the thorax and abdomen.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15366123 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Brickmasons and stonemasons |