Accident Summary Nr: 731273 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 731273 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 01/25/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1536612301/02/198517990Robert Haines Co Inc

Abstract: On January 2, 1985, Employee #1 was was applying caulking to building joints from a two point suspension scaffold powered by a Skyclimber, #M416237, #E41362. A fairlead guide fractured, shearing or damaging the 5/16 in. wire rope. The employee's 3/4 in. lanyard failed, allowing him to fall 89 ft 8 in. to a concrete sidewalk. He died of blunt trauma injury to the thorax and abdomen.

Keywords: CHEST, ABDOMEN, WIRE ROPE, BROKEN CABLE, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, TWO PT SUSP SCAFFOLD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15366123 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Brickmasons and stonemasons