Accident Summary Nr: 731265 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15366115 | 12/11/1984 | 4911 | 0 | Warren County R E Mc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS HELPING REMOVE A REGULATOR PLATFORM FROM A THREE-PHASE, 12,500-VOLT TRANSMISSION LINE USING AN AERIAL LIFT TRUCK (INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER MODEL NO. S1700; VIN AA172JHB27974; HI RANGER MODEL NO. SF-45 LIFT). THE LOWER BOOM ARM CAME IN CONTACT WITH ONE PHASE OF THE LINE. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE DISMOUNTED THE AERIAL LIFT, HE CONTACTED THE LOWER BOOM ARM WITH HIS LEFT HAND AND THE VEHICLE WITH HIS RIGHT HAND. HE RECEIVED A FATAL ELECTRIC SHOCK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15366115 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |