Accident Summary Nr: 731240 - FINGER AMPUTATED IN PRESS POINT OF OPERATION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2713600 | 08/29/1985 | 2394 | 0 | Martinez Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, AN EMPLOYEE OF MARTINEZ, INC. OF FORT WAYNE, INDIANA, WAS OPERATING A SMALL PRESS CRIMPING CLIPS ONTO ROPES. THE FINGER SHE USED TO ACTIVATE THE PRESS BEGAN TO HURT, SO SHE ASKED A MECHANIC WHO WAS WALKING BY TO SHOW HER HOW TO USE HER THUMB TO PUSH THE BUTTON. THE MECHANIC REACHED IN FRONT OF HER TO SHOW HER. SHE STUCK THE ROPE AND CLIP IN THE POINT OF OPERATION TO CRIMP THE CLIP ON THE ROPE. SHE DID NOT KNOW THE MECHANIC WAS GOING TO ACTIVATE THE PRESS, NOR DID THE MECHANIC KNOW SHE WAS GOING PLACE THE ROPE AND CLIP IN THE PRESS. THE PRESS WAS ACTIVATED WHILE HER HAND WAS IN THE POINT OF OPERATION, CAUSING ABOUT 1/2 INCH OF THE TIP OF HER RIGHT INDEX FINGER TO BE AMPUTATED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2713600 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |