Accident Summary Nr: 731232 - SPILLED MOLTEN METAL CAUSED STEAM EXPLOSION; WORKERS BURNED

Accident Summary Nr: 731232 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 07/30/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
271369107/30/198533410Wabash Alloys Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A CRANE OPERATOR, WAS LIFTING A POT OF MOLTEN ALUMINUM. ONE OF FOUR HOOKS CAME LOOSE, ALLOWING THE MOLTEN ALUMINUM TO SPILL INTO A MANHOLE AND INTO CONTACT WITH COLD WATER. A STEAM EXPLOSION RESULTED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED. EMPLOYEES #2 AND #3, A SUPERVISOR AND A PIT HELPER, WERE HOSPITALIZED WITH BURNS. EMPLOYEE #4 SUSTAINED BURNS ON HIS BACK, BUT WAS NOT HOSPITALIZED. EMPLOYEES #5 AND #6 ALSO SUSTAINED LESS SERIOUS BURNS NOT REQUIRING HOSPITALIZATION. EMPLOYEE #5 WAS ANOTHER SUPERVISOR. EMPLOYEE #6, A FURNACE OPERATOR, WAS 80 FEET AWAY FROM THE EXPLOSION SITE. WHEN THE CRANE FELL, IT RUPTURED A A GAS LINE, CAUSING ANOTHER EXPLOSION AND FIRE.

Keywords: BURN, FIRE, RUPTURE, STEAM, EXPLOSION, MOLTEN METAL, SPILL, MANHOLE, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2713691 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec
2 2713691 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Crane and tower operators
3 2713691 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Helpers, mechanics and repairers
4 2713691 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Furnace, kiln and oven operators
5 2713691 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec
6 2713691 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Helpers, mechanics and repairers