Accident Summary Nr: 731224 - RUN OVER BY TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 731224 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 11/21/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1535770011/27/198491900Indiana Department Of Highways

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DIRECTING A SAND SPREADER TRUCK WHILE IT WAS BACKING UP TO SPREAD SAND. HE WAS RUN OVER BY THE TRUCK. HE INCURRED SEVERE INTERNAL HEMORRHAGING AND SUFFERED A CARDIAC ARREST.

Keywords: CRUSHED, TRUCK, RUN OVER, MOTOR VEHICLE, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15357700 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction