Accident Summary Nr: 731208 - TWO EMPLOYEES INJURED WHEN DIGESTER TANK EXPLODED

Accident Summary Nr: 731208 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 05/31/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10399573406/01/198816290Albany Town Of

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A WELDER, WAS USING A GAS WELDING TORCH TO CUT MOUNTING HOLES FOR BOLTS IN A STEEL PLATE LOCATED ATOP AN IMHOFF DIGESTER TANK. THE TANK WAS USED TO PROCESS SEWAGE FROM THE TOWN OF ALBANY, INDIANA. EMPLOYEE #2, A LABORER, WAS ASSISTING. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE KNOCKED BACK AWAY FROM THE WELDING AREA WHEN A SPARK FROM THE CUTTING OPERATION FELL AND IGNITED METHANE GAS IN THE DIGESTER TANK. THE TANK BLEW UP, KNOCKING EMPLOYEE #2 TO THE GROUND. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE ADMITTED TO THE INTENSIVE CARE UNIT OF BALL MEMORIAL HOSPITAL IN MUNCIE, INDIANA.

Keywords: FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, WELDER, NATURAL GAS, TORCH, FALL, SPARK, SEWAGE, TANK, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103995734 Hospitalized injury Concussion Construction laborers
2 103995734 Hospitalized injury Fracture Welders and cutters