Accident Summary Nr: 731190 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN RUN OVER BY ROAD GRADER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103995726 | 05/03/1988 | 9190 | 0 | Howard County Commissioners |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS APPARENTLY BYPASSING THE SAFETY SWITCHES ON A T 500 C GALION ROAD GRADER THAT WAS EQUIPPED WITH A DIESEL ENGINE AND HYDROSTATIC DRIVE TRANSMISSION, IN AN ATTEMPT TO CHECK THE STARTING SYSTEM. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SITTING ON A STOOL BEHIND THE RIGHT REAR TIRE OF THE MACHINE. THE GRADER WAS IN REVERSE, SECOND SPEED RANGE. THE GRADER STARTED AND BACKED OVER EMPLOYEE #1, CAUSING MASSIVE ABDOMINAL TRAUMA WHICH RESULTED IN DEATH.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103995726 | Fatality | Strain/Sprain | Heavy equipment mechanics |