Accident Summary Nr: 731190 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN RUN OVER BY ROAD GRADER

Accident Summary Nr: 731190 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 05/02/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10399572605/03/198891900Howard County Commissioners

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS APPARENTLY BYPASSING THE SAFETY SWITCHES ON A T 500 C GALION ROAD GRADER THAT WAS EQUIPPED WITH A DIESEL ENGINE AND HYDROSTATIC DRIVE TRANSMISSION, IN AN ATTEMPT TO CHECK THE STARTING SYSTEM. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SITTING ON A STOOL BEHIND THE RIGHT REAR TIRE OF THE MACHINE. THE GRADER WAS IN REVERSE, SECOND SPEED RANGE. THE GRADER STARTED AND BACKED OVER EMPLOYEE #1, CAUSING MASSIVE ABDOMINAL TRAUMA WHICH RESULTED IN DEATH.

Keywords: ABDOMEN, WORK RULES, ROAD GRADER, STARTED IN GEAR, CRUSHED, RUN OVER, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103995726 Fatality Strain/Sprain Heavy equipment mechanics