Accident Summary Nr: 731174 - Employee killed when crushed between hopper and frame
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107916090 | 05/07/1992 | 4939 | 0 | Summitville Town |
Abstract: On the morning of May 5, 1992, Employee #1 was operating an Elgin Pelican motorized street sweeper. A coworker saw him returning to the street maintenance garage driveway from coffee break at approximately 11:30 a.m. At approximately 12:00 noon, when he left the garage for lunch, a coworker saw the sweeper running with no attendant. He shut the machine off as he passed by. When the coworker returned from lunch at 1:00 p.m., he found Employee #1 wedged between the sweeper's frame and hopper. His head and upper torso were crushed. The coroner reported that Employee #1 died instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107916090 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |