Accident Summary Nr: 731166 - STRUCK BY TRACTOR TRAILER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2690071 | 11/08/1985 | 9190 | 0 | Toll Road Division Of Indiana Dept Of Hiways |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND 2, MAINTENANCE MEN FOR THE INDIAN TOLL ROAD, WERE CLEANING UP DEBRIS FROM A PREVIOUS ACCIDENT. THEY WERE WORKING IN THE DRIVING LANE UNDER THE U.S. 20 OVERPASS. THERE WERE TWO SIGN TRUCKS WITH ARROW BOARDS, CONES AND FLARES BEING USED TO DIRECT TRAFFIC INTO THE PASSING LANE. TWO TRACTOR TRAILERS WERE USING THE DETOUR, AND IN THE PROPER (PASSING) LANE. THE SECOND (TRAILING) TRUCK WAS UNABLE TO SLOW DOWN ENOUGH TO AVOID HITTING THE TRUCK AHEAD OF IT, SO IT'S DRIVER DECIDED TO MOVE INTO THE DRIVING LANE. HE RAN OVER SOME FLARES, AND THEN STRUCK AND KILLED EMPLOYEE #1. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS ALSO STRUCK BY THE SAME TRUCK. HE WAS TAKEN TO THE LA PORT HOSPITAL IN CRITICAL CONDITION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2690071 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 2 | 2690071 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |