Accident Summary Nr: 731158 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2728590 | 05/16/1985 | 9190 | 0 | New Carlisle Town Of |
Abstract: A power line worker was repairing a break in a 4000-volt overhead power line. He had deenergized two phases of the three-phase grounded-Y system, but did not test or ground the line. The employee, who was not using electrical protective equipment, was electrocuted as he worked on the line. It was suspected that voltage backfeed on the third phase had energized the line.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2728590 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |