Accident Summary Nr: 731075 - Employee injures hand in mechanical power press

Accident Summary Nr: 731075 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 02/14/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
273058803/13/198534990Schwab Safe Co Inc

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on February 14, 1985, Employee #1, a power press operator for Schwab Safe Co., Inc., was cleaning scrap from the die of a Rousselle part revolution mechanical power press, model #6. The press was located in the sheet metal department. While his hand was in the point of operation, he inadvertently tripped the foot pedal to the press, sustaining a puncture wound through the back of his right hand and amputating the tip of his right ring finger. The employee was taken to Perry County Memorial Hospital, Tell City, IN, and later transferred to Jewish Hospital, Louisville, KY. He was expected to recover in six to eight months. This accident was the result of Employee #1's failure to use point of operation guarding and management's failure to enforce the use of hand tools to remove scrap from the die.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, PRESS OPERATOR, HAND, UNGUARDED, INATTENTION, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2730588 Hospitalized injury Puncture Punching and stamping press machine operators