Accident Summary Nr: 731059 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH UNGUARDED LIVE PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2756658 | 12/18/1984 | 5399 | 0 | Haub Home & Farm Center Inc |
Abstract: A SALESPERSON FOR A HARDWARE STORE WAS STANDING ON AN ALUMINUM LADDER WORKING ON AN OUTDOOR ELECTRIC SIGN THAT HAD BEEN MALFUNCTIONING. THE LADDER WAS STANDING IN MUD, AND THE SIGN WAS UNGROUNDED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE CONTACTED EXPOSED (AND UNGUARDED) ENERGIZED PARTS OF THE SIGN.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2756658 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Sales workers, hardware and building supplies |