Accident Summary Nr: 731042 - DIESEL FUEL TANK EXPLODED WHILE BEING WELDED ON

Accident Summary Nr: 731042 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 08/16/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1535335211/30/198476920Johns Portable Welding Service

Abstract: ON AUGUST 16, 1984, AT 8:30 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INJURED WHEN A DIESEL FUEL TANK HE WAS WELDING EXPLODED. HE RECEIVED THIRD DEGREE BURNS TO THE FACE, CHEST, ARMS AND BACK; AND SECOND DEGREE BURNS TO THE LEGS. HE DIED ON NOVEMBER 23, 1984, AT WISHARD MEMORIAL HOSPITAL IN INDIANAPOLIS. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS THE SOLE OWNER OF JOHN'S PORTABLE WELDING SERVICE. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT THE ROB JONES RESIDENCE ON STATE ROAD 57 SOUTH IN WASHINGTON, INDIANA. EMPLOYEE #1 FAILED TO DRAIN AND PURGE THE DIESEL FUEL TANK BEFORE BEGINNING THE WELDING OPERATION.

Keywords: BURN, DIESEL FUEL TANK, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WELDING, EXPLOSION, PURGING, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15353352 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Welders and cutters