Accident Summary Nr: 731034 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU AERIAL LIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103976429 | 08/10/1988 | 3069 | 0 | Lift A Loft Corporation |
Abstract: AN ELECTRICAL WORKER FOR A LIGHTING SERVICING COMPANY WAS PERFORMING MAINTENANCE ON A STREETLIGHT THAT WAS LOCATED 35 FEET, 1 INCH ABOVE THE GROUND AND 8 FEET, 2 INCHES OUT FROM ITS SUPPORTING UTILITY POLE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING FROM AN UNGROUNDED AERIAL LIFT. HE RAISED THE AERIAL LIFT BUCKET TOWARD THE LIGHT. WHEN HE DID THIS, HE BROUGHT THE BUCKET INTO CONTACT WITH AN 8000-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE THAT WAS LOCATED 30 FEET, 6 INCHES ABOVE THE GROUND AND 8 FEET, 6 INCHES FROM THE POLE (IN THE SAME DIRECTION AS THE STREETLIGHT). THIS ENERGIZED THE BUCKET, AND THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK WHEN HE TOUCHED THE GROUNDED METAL LIGHT WITH HIS RIGHT HAND. THE EMPLOYEE SUFFERED INTERNAL INJURIES FROM THE ELECTRIC SHOCK, AND HE DIED OF HIS INJURIES ABOUT 1 HOUR LATER IN A HOSPITAL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103976429 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |