Accident Summary Nr: 73103.015 - Worker falls from scaffold, sustains head laceration and sho

Accident Summary Nr: 73103.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 01/29/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1025027.01502/06/2015236220Quality Brick Works

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on January 29, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a construction company at a multiemployer construction site, was working from a 6-foot scaffold and filling masonry blocks with mortar. Upon completing his work, Employee #1 proceeded to exit the scaffold while holding a bucket and possibly a trowel. He fell to the concrete floor. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a laceration to his head and a sprained shoulder. The subsequent investigation identified two explanations for the fall. A witness stated that the worker was trying to descend from the scaffold, missed a step, and fell. The employer stated that his own investigation determined that the worker jumped from one scaffold to another, lost his footing, and fell.

Keywords: Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Installing, Laceration, Masonry Wall, Scaffold, Shoulder, Sprain
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1025027.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 6 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: