Accident Summary Nr: 731026 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN 55 GALLON DRUM EXPLODED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103976601 | 02/24/1988 | 5511 | 0 | Dave Mason Lincoln Mercury |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 8:41 AM ON FEBRUARY 24, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IN THE SERVICE AREA OF THE SOUTHWEST TRANSMISSION SERVICE USING AN OXYGEN/ACETYLENE CUTTING TORCH TO REMOVE THE BOTTOM OF A METAL 55 GALLON DRUM. THE DRUM HAD PREVIOUSLY CONTAINED A CLASS 1A FLAMMABLE LIQUID. THE FLAME FROM THE TORCH BURNED THROUGH THE DRUM, IGNITING THE FLAMMABLE VAPORS INSIDE. THE ENSUING EXPLOSION BLEW OFF THE BOTTOM OF THE DRUM. THE DRUM BOTTOM STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE HEAD, KILLING HIM INSTANTLY. (HE WAS PARTIALLY DECAPITATED.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103976601 | Fatality | Other | Automobile mechanics |