Accident Summary Nr: 731018 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED WELDER FRAME

Accident Summary Nr: 731018 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 10/15/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1474716610/16/198432710Potter Material Service Inc

Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE PREPARING TO WELD A METAL ROLLER ONTO A CONVEYOR LINE. ONE OF THEM ENERGIZED THE WELDING MACHINE, WHICH WAS NOT GROUNDED AND WHICH WAS SITTING ON A WET CONCRETE FLOOR. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE TOUCHED THE ENERGIZED WELDER WHILE STANDING ON THE SAME FLOOR AND WAS KNOCKED DOWN BY AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. HIS RIGHT HAND AND ARM REMAINED IN CONTACT WITH THE WELDING MACHINE. ATTEMPTING TO PULL HIM AWAY FROM THE MACHINE, THE FIRST EMPLOYEE ALSO RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK, WHICH KNOCKED HIM AWAY FROM THE MACHINE. THE EMPLOYEE WHO CONTACTED THE WELDER WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE NEXT DAY, THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS TREATED FOR NUMBNESS IN HIS RIGHT ARM FROM THE ELECTRIC SHOCK AND RELEASED.

Keywords: E GI V, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, WELDER, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14747166 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Cementing and gluing machine operators
2 14747166 Fatality Electric Shock Supervisors, mechanics and repairers