Accident Summary Nr: 72842.015 - Worker is struck and injured by falling tree

Accident Summary Nr: 72842.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 01/05/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1017794.01501/09/2015237310American Civil Constructors

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on January 5, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was part of a work crew building a rockery wall. He was directing the loader operator and observing road traffic. A pine tree fell down from above the rockery wall, first hitting the wall and then hitting Employee #1. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for an ankle injury. Surgery was required to repair his Achilles tendon.

Keywords: Ankle, Construction, Falling Object, Flagger, Highway Shoulder, Installing, Retaining Wall, Struck By, Tendon, Tree
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1017794.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: