Accident Summary Nr: 72662.015 - Welder's head is caught between malfunctioning aerial lift a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1018337.015 | 01/15/2015 | 238120 | Coastal Steel, Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on January 14, 2015, Employee #1, a welder employed by a structural steel company, and Coworker #1, his foreman, were engaged in construction work at the site of a movie studio. Employee #1 was operating an aerial lift. A witness later reported that the foreman pressed the button for the aerial lift to go down, but the lift went up. Employee #1's head was trapped between the lift and a catwalk. Employee #1 lost consciousness. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a head injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1018337.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury |