Accident Summary Nr: 726596 - Employee killed when run over by own vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102404613 | 10/18/1988 | 4789 | 0 | Pennsylvania Truck Lines |
Abstract: At a piggyback railroad terminal a spotter-truck being driven by Employee #1 collided with a Ford 9000 over-the-road semi-trailer truck. Employee #1 was pulling out of a trailer parking area. The semi-trailer was also leaving the facility on the terminal roadway, but was too far over on the wrong side of the road. Employee #1 was thrown out the cab window and run over by his own vehicle when it was somehow thrown into reverse during the collision. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102404613 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |