Accident Summary Nr: 726570 - Employee dies after restaurant fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101352938 | 09/27/1988 | 5812 | 0 | Fredines Bar-B-Que House |
Abstract: Employee #1, a part-time employee at a barbecue restaurant, was found lying on the kitchen floor during a fire originating from cooking equipment. Six days later, he died of bronchial pneumonia/smoke inhalation according to the coroner's finding.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101352938 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |