Accident Summary Nr: 726539 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN FORKLIFT OVERTURNED ONTO HIM

Accident Summary Nr: 726539 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 06/02/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10113352806/03/198852510Handy Andy

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DRIVING A FORK LIFT TRUCK IN REVERSE AT HIGH SPEED. THE TRUCK OVERTURNED ONTO HIM, CRUSHING HIM TO DEATH.

Keywords: SPEEDING, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LOST CONTROL, BACKING UP, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101133528 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported