Accident Summary Nr: 72642.015 - Worker fractures wrist in fall from window opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1018409.015 | 01/15/2015 | 237990 | Tlc Diversified, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on January 8, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a construction company in the water and wastewater services industry, was delivering sand and gravel to the second floor of a building. The sand and gravel were in a bag mounted on a forklift. The bag broke, and Employee #1 tripped and fell through a second floor wall opening to the pavement. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured wrist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1018409.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer |