Accident Summary Nr: 724963 - Three employees burned by hot tar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103450433 | 07/22/1994 | 2952 | 0 | Gardner Asphalt Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on July 21, 1994, Employees #1 through #3 were transferring hot tar from a trailer to a tank. After completing the operation, an employee cleaned the pump with water instead of with mineral spirits. The water turned to steam, expanding in volume and causing hot tar to escape and rain down upon the three employees. They sustained chemical burns to the upper torso and were admitted to the hospital for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103450433 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 103450433 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 103450433 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |