Accident Summary Nr: 724930 - Employee dies of Legionnaires' disease

Accident Summary Nr: 724930 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 12/01/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10872924511/29/199515420Jim Owens Dba Action Construction

Abstract: On November 29, 1995, Employee #1 died of pneumonia after burning steel trusses. Legionella bacteria were found in the employee's urine, but he had not been in good health and there was no indication that his immune system made any attempt to fight off the Legionnaires' disease. The source of the bacteria could not be established and a connection to the work place could not be made.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, CONSTRUCTION, INHALATION, LEGIONNAIRES DISEASE, RESPIRATORY TRACT, INFECTIOUS DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108729245 Fatality Other Occupation not reported