Accident Summary Nr: 724914 - Employee killed in fall through roof opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
121927511 | 03/14/1996 | 1761 | 0 | Roofing Solutions Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were removing and replacing wire-reinforced, gypsum concrete roof decking on a warehouse. After removing the gypsum material, Employee #1 apparently slipped or stepped onto the pressed wood form board that remained in the 32 in. by 57 in. opening. The form board could not support Employee #1 and he fell 25 ft to the warehouse floor. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 121927511 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |