Accident Summary Nr: 724906 - Employee killed when clothing is caught in rotating part

Accident Summary Nr: 724906 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 01/24/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10872750401/25/199650930Reserve Iron & Metal, L.P.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working under a moving belt conveyor when the hood of his jacket was caught in and pulled around the idler pulley. Employee #1 died of asphyxiation.

Keywords: CLOTHING, ROTATING PARTS, ASPHYXIATED, CAUGHT BY, CONVEYOR, PULLEY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108727504 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported