Accident Summary Nr: 724906 - Employee killed when clothing is caught in rotating part
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108727504 | 01/25/1996 | 5093 | 0 | Reserve Iron & Metal, L.P. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working under a moving belt conveyor when the hood of his jacket was caught in and pulled around the idler pulley. Employee #1 died of asphyxiation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108727504 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |