Accident Summary Nr: 724880 - SMOKE INHALATION - FIRE CAUSED BY FAULTY ELECTRICAL WIRING

Accident Summary Nr: 724880 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 11/04/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10873081311/07/199551820Stop And Go Food & Liquors Inc.

Abstract: A night watchman was at his work location, guarding a grocery store. The grocery store caught fire. Because the grocery store doors and windows were secured with steel security gates that were padlocked on the exterior of the building, the guard could not escape the burning building. He died of smoke inhalation. The cause of the fire was determined to be in the electrical wiring system.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, FIRE, FIRE ESCAPE, SMOKE, ELECTRICAL FAULT, SMOKE INHALATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108730813 Fatality Asphyxia Guards and police, excluding public service