Accident Summary Nr: 724872 - Employee killed by explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108731183 | 07/20/1995 | 1741 | 0 | National Restoration Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a part-time worker for a cement contractor, shoveled onto a chute in a hotel parking garage. The abrasive cut-off saw he was using to cut into a drum ignited the flammable vapors inside it, causing an explosion and fire. Employee #1 was killed. He had not received specific training and instructions on safe work practices when working around chemicals contained in the drum.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108731183 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |