Accident Summary Nr: 724856 - Deckhand killed when struck by front end loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121927990 | 11/16/1995 | 5052 | 0 | Beemsterboer Slag & Ballast, Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a deckhand on the S.S. Herbert C. Jackson. The vessel was docked at Beemsterboer Slag and Ballast Corporation and was being loaded with pet coke. At approximately 10:30 p.m., Employee #1 and a coworker, also a deckhand, were returning to the ship from shore leave. They were walking through the loading area where several front end loaders were operating between a coke pile and a hopper. As the employees walked across the yard, a loader operator was backing down the ramp after dumping a bucket of coke into the hopper. The coworker was able to run; however, Employee #1 made no attempt to run and was struck by the loader, according to a witness. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 121927990 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |