Accident Summary Nr: 724849 - Employee killed when crushed by falling container
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108731548 | 12/08/1995 | 3499 | 0 | Container Fabricators Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was painting a container that was elevated and supported by the forks of an industrial lift truck. When the forklift moved, the container fell onto the employee, pinning him to the ground. He sustained crushing injuries to his abdomen and legs, and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108731548 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |