Accident Summary Nr: 724369 - Employee crushed to death by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 724369 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 12/02/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10872540912/05/199450930Midwest Metallics, L.P.

Abstract: Employee #1, a helper in a steel billet loading operation, was standing at the rear of a flatbed trailer on which billets were being loaded. A forklift carrying a billet load approached him from behind and struck him with the load. Employee #1 was caught between the billet load and the trailer. He was crushed and killed. The forklift was a Mitsubishi FD-70 with defective brakes.

Keywords: BRAKE, INADEQUATE MAINT, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, FLATBED TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108725409 Fatality Other Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.