Accident Summary Nr: 724344 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CAUGHT IN MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103448486 | 04/27/1993 | 3542 | 0 | Industrial Maintenance Welding & Machine Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was milling a large machine part on a boring mill. Employee #1 was gauging a portion of the milled piece manually when he activated the boring head to move the head away from him. He hit the wrong button on the controls and brought the mill-head towards him. Employee #1 was caught between the mill-head and the large piece he was working on and was crushed to death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103448486 | Fatality | Other | Machinists |