Accident Summary Nr: 724302 - Employee dies after falling from platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108719907 | 04/11/1994 | 3536 | 0 | Whiting Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, performing electrical work on a trolley crane, fell from an unguarded work platform located 16 feet above the floor. He suffered fatal head injuries. Standard guardrails and toe boards were missing from the platform.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108719907 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |