Accident Summary Nr: 724294 - Employee struck and killed by falling load of aluminum
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108721309 | 04/14/1994 | 4213 | 0 | West Motor Freight Of Pennsylvania |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, had arrived at the loading dock and was apparently preparing to remove the bindings and tarp from a load of aluminum on a flatbed trailer. While he was removing the third strap on the load, the load shifted and he was struck on the head by approximately 2.25 tons of aluminum. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108721309 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |