Accident Summary Nr: 724286 - Employee killed when struck in head by rotating stock

Accident Summary Nr: 724286 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 03/26/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10872101003/28/199453110Marshall Field & Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was turning a piece of cold roll steel in a Do-All lathe, model LT13. The stock section extended 44 inches out from the in-feed point on the lathe. The extended stock bent approximately 80 degrees from its starting position, causing a whipping effect. Employee #1 was struck by this rotating stock while operating the machine. Employee #1 sustained multiple trauma to the head and died.

Keywords: HEAD, LATHE, ROTATING PARTS, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108721010 Fatality Other Occupation not reported