Accident Summary Nr: 724286 - Employee killed when struck in head by rotating stock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108721010 | 03/28/1994 | 5311 | 0 | Marshall Field & Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was turning a piece of cold roll steel in a Do-All lathe, model LT13. The stock section extended 44 inches out from the in-feed point on the lathe. The extended stock bent approximately 80 degrees from its starting position, causing a whipping effect. Employee #1 was struck by this rotating stock while operating the machine. Employee #1 sustained multiple trauma to the head and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108721010 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |