Accident Summary Nr: 724260 - Employee killed when he fell from moving truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108720376 | 03/15/1994 | 2752 | 0 | Herald News |
Abstract: At approximately 11:50 a.m. on March 9, 1994, Employee #1 and a coworker had picked up a truckload of newspapers from the production facility in Plainfield and were delivering them to the distribution facility in Joliet. The standard practice at the Joliet facility was to unload part of the newspapers in the rear of the building, then drive to the front of the facility to unload the remaining bundles. They had unloaded in the rear of the facility and were in the truck driving on the driveway leading to the front when the roll-type overhead door on the back of the truck opened. Employee #1 fell out of the truck and was killed when his head hit the pavement.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108720376 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |