Accident Summary Nr: 724252 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102530904 | 02/15/1994 | 1731 | 0 | Maron Electric Company |
Abstract: An employee was installing new track lighting. He was lying across metal pipes in a ceiling, splicing energized conductors. The employee contacted a 120-volt conductor and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102530904 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |